We are a year 6/7 class at Glenbrae School in New Zealand. This is our second and third year using netbooks and chromebooks as our learning tools. Keep an eye on our blog to discover what we are learning, creating and sharing.
Today I played a game called Comma Chameleon where you have to put the right punctuation into the right places. It was pretty cool when the chameleon poked his tongue and ate the word It was really addicting. to play it.
Today I went on Study Ladder and I was playing a game called Bubble Maker. I made it up to level 10 writing words as well as names but then the game restarted out of no where and I had to start all over again.
Today I went on Studyladder and played a game called Spelling Bee. It's a game where you have to spell the words of the different pictures that appear on the screen. I got 200 points on the spelling bee. I was on the game for about a half-hour. It is a really cool learning activity for kids aged 5-12
I also played walk the plank. It's a game where you have to guess the word so that you can stay on the boat. I got 50 points when I played that game it was really fun. It is a really good learning activity for kids aged 5-12.
Today I played a new game on Study Ladder called Homophones. It was really interesting trying to get the right answers. I had a lot of goes trying to get all of them right. But this is the one that I got all correct.
The North Island weka, once widespread, is now only found on the mainland in the hills between Matawai and Opotiki, where a few thousand survive. Since 2000, weka have been released near Russell, in the Whirinaki Forest and there is a small population on the margins of the Hauraki Gulf near
Western weka are the most common subspecies and are found throughout the Marlborough Sounds, scattered in other regions of Nelson.
Buff weka were once common on the eastern South Island. They have been reintroduced to The Pekekara and Wakatipu islands
Weka occupy a range of habitats including forests, sub alpine grassland, sand dunes, rocky shores, and even modified. The fact that some weka populations persist in highly modified habitats suggests that they can adapt to a wide range of environmental conditions..
Weka mainly eat invertebrates and fruit. They occasionally eat chitons and other rocky invertebrates, lizards, rodents, food scraps, carrion and the eggs and young of other groundnesting bird.
Weka populations are subject to large fluctuations. Populations increase during favourable conditions and decline abruptly when food becomes scarce. Moist islands and those with rich soils support the most stable populations.
The decline and destabilisation of weka populations on mainland New Zealand, which has resulted in legal protection, has inhibited mahinga kai in modern times. Some iwi today welcome conservation projects that would potentially enable the restoration of harvesting while others believe that the time for harvest has gone. The only place where the legal harvest of Weka can occur is on the Chatham Islands and on some islands around Stewart Island.
Weka have demonstrated that under good conditions and with high food availability, they can be very productive with year-round breeding recorded at several sites. However, pairs in other stable populations breed once a year or less.
Weka mate for life where the populations are territorial, but this is not so when the need for defence is less likely.
Kiwis have a strong musky smell that is irresistible to dogs.
Little spotted kiwi and North Island brown kiwi breed in pairs and only the male incubates the egg.
The kiwi egg is six times as big as normal as a bird its size, almost exactly the size of eggs produced by the now-extinct bush moa.
A female kiwi can lay up to 100 eggs in her lifetime.
Kiwi have one of the largest egg-to-body weight ratios of any bird. A mature kiwi egg averages 20 percent of the female’s body weight (compared to 2 percent for an ostrich). In human terms this would mean a 50 kilogram woman delivering a 10 kilogram baby!
1.The kiwi is a curious bird it cannot fly. 2.The kiwi has loose hair like feathers. 3.The kiwi has strong legs and no tail. 4.They are most commonly forest dwellers. 5.They like making day time dens. 6.They also like making nest in burrows. 7.Kiwi are the only birds to have their nostrils at the end of the very long bill. 8.They use their bill to probe in the ground of the forest.
The Kiwi is New Zealand’s national bird and considered an evolutionary oddity. It differs from all other bird species on earth.
Kiwis are considered "non birdlike" and fill an ecological niche elsewhere occupied by mammals such as anteaters and hedgehogs.
Unlike other birds, the Kiwi has a strong sense of smell.
The Kiwi’s nostrils are situated at the end of its beak, unlike other birds that have their nostrils near the back of their beak. Its beak is equipped with pressure and vibration detectors enabling it to detect its prey deep underground.
The Kiwi lays the biggest egg in proportion to its body-size. Even though the Kiwi is about the size of a chicken, its egg is six times the size of a chicken egg. The largest recorded Kiwi egg weighed 500 grams.